Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out how 'ReConnect Distance Counselling' uses and protects any information you provide while engaging with this web site.

 

ReConnect Distance Counselling is committed to protecting your privacy. If we ask you to provide personal information while engaging with our web site, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy. All updates to this policy will be posted on the Home page, and you should review them when that occurs. This Policy is effective as of March 1st, 2018

You are in control of your personal information. The information you provide and how you choose to interact with this web site, is your decision alone.

We will under no circumstance, sell, distribute or otherwise share your personal information to any third parties, without your express and implicit permission to do so, unless compelled by the laws of Ontario, Canada.

You may contact us at any time for any clarification concerning this policy.

The information we collect:

  • Personally identifiable information such as your name, address, email address, or any other personally identifiable information as required.
     

  • Demographic information such as location, personal interests and preferences.
     

  • Any other personal information which may be relevant to your individual customer service experience.
     

  • We require this information to better understand your individual needs, and provide you with the best possible customer service experience.
     

  • NOTE: Due to the nature of this business we abide by the following laws of confidentiality as per the privacy laws of the Province of Ontario, Canada.
     

  • Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act, R.S.O. 1990
     

  • Personal Health Information Protection Act, S.O. 2004
     

  • Health Care Consent Act, S.O. 2006
     

  • Professional Practice Standards, CRPO

What we do with the information we collect:

  • Internal record keeping as per the laws of Ontario, Canada.

  • Provide the best possible customer service experience, product and web site improvement.

Security:

  • We are committed to ensuring all the information you provide is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and procedural/managerial systems to safeguard the information we collect.

  • How We Use Cookies: Cookies is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computers hard-drive. Once the file is added it analyzes your web traffic and responds to your web browsing preferences in order to personalize your browsing experience. It does this by tailoring it's operation to your likes, dislikes and web traffic preferences. 

  • We use web traffic cookies to analyze web site traffic to and through our web site and it's pages. This allows us to make changes to our web site as we feel is necessary to improve our customers' experience while engaged with our web site. 

  • All the information we collect from cookies is aggregated and no personally identifiable information is collected in this manner. The information is used for statistical analysis only.

  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies applications. Most web browsers automatically accept cookie application files to be added to your hard-drive. Most browsers can be adjusted not to allow cookies. This may, however, diminish your web browsing experience on many web sites, including this one. 

External links:

  • This web site contains links to other web sites of interest. However, please be aware that once you use one of these links to leave our website, we no longer have control of your personal information and you should use caution and review the privacy policy of the web site that you linked to.

  • Once you link to another site your information is no longer protected by this privacy policy.

© 2020 by ReConnect Counselling. All Rights Reserved.